Is Bundt'Pan, Nordic Ware, Pan & Red Velvet Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides (Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid)), Dutch Cocoa Processed Wit

Check Bundt'Pan, Nordic Ware, Pan & Red Velvet Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking