Is Bunless Turkey Burger With Sweet Potatoes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavoring
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavoring
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Turkey (Natural Flavoring), Sweet Potato, Onion, Mushroom, Panko Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Egg Whites, Buttermilk Powder (Sweet Dairy Whey, Buttermilk Product, And Dry Cream), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Kosher Salt, Ground Chilies, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Cinnamon, Dried Dill Weed, Italian Style Seasoning (Oregano, Thyme, Basil, Sage, Rosemary, Savory, Marjoram), Paprika

Check Bunless Turkey Burger With Sweet Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep