Is Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium peroxide
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Mono & Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Peroxide, Datem, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin.
Check Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bunny Brat & Sausage Enriched Rolls, 6 ct, 14 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


