Is Bunny® Original Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread 20 oz. Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, soft-textured loaf with a fine, tender crumb that toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings without falling apart. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, toast, and quick French toast. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, good slice uniformity, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and overall value perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Honey, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Bunny® Original Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread 20 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bunny® Original Honey Wheat Special Recipe Bread 20 oz. Loaf is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneyNeutral
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep