Is Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf Soy Free?

Description
Soft, pillowy white bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb, commonly used for classic sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customers frequently note its tender texture and consistent slicing, praising freshness and suitability for everyday meals, while occasional comments mention a preference for firmer toasting performance for some.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioner
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy white bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb, commonly used for classic sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customers frequently note its tender texture and consistent slicing, praising freshness and suitability for everyday meals, while occasional comments mention a preference for firmer toasting performance for some.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin
Check Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


