Is Buona Fettuccine Alfredo & Chicken - 53 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • fat free milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • cream water
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALFREDO SAUCE (LIGHT CREAM( MILK, CREAM WATER, WHOLE MILK( MILK, VITAMIN D3), PARMESAN/ ROMANO CHEESE BLEND ( PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, FAT FREE MILK), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, RICE FLOUR, GARLIC, WHITE WINE( CONTAINS SULFITES), NATURAL FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE, PARMESAN CHEESE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES AND SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK PEPPER), FETTUCCINE PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), WATER, WHOLE EGG), GRILLED CHICKEN (BONELESS. SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT. SUGAR, FLAVORS, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), CARROT POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT).

Check Buona Fettuccine Alfredo & Chicken - 53 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go