Is Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Japanese Style Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cane sugar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), rice vinegar, corn starch, tomato paste, mirin wine (sake [water, rice, koji], cane sugar, salt, water), garlic powder, salt, onion powder, ginger powder, caramel color, toasted sesame oil, xanthan gum, black pepper, dried green onion. Contains: soy, wheat, sesame.

Check Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Japanese Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingDippingMarinading