Is Burman's Bang! Bang! Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold spicy sweet flavor and a thick glossy texture make this stir fry sauce suitable for coating vegetables proteins or noodles and useful as a dipping or finishing sauce; reviewers commonly praise its convenience and vibrant taste while some note variable sweetness or heat between batches and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Jalape�o Puree (red Jalape�o Peppers, Citric Acid), Jalape�os (red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Chili Puree (red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), White Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Ground Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg ,soy.

Check Burman's Bang! Bang! Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping