Is Burman's Bar BQ Sauce Texas Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), brown sugar, white vinegar, Worcestershire sauce, water, molasses, white vinegar, salt, came sugar, tamarind syrup, garlic powder, caramel color, spices, xanthan gum, salt, corn starch, black pepper, natural mesquite smoke flavor, ancho chili pepper powder, dried garlic, dried onion, toasted ground cumin, cayenne pepper powder.

Check Burman's Bar BQ Sauce Texas Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping