Is Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy cayenne heat with a clean, vinegar-forward bite; thin, pourable consistency that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used to enliven eggs, tacos, soups, sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers note reliable, steady heat, good value and convenient dispensing, with occasional comments about bottle leakage during shipping and consistent flavor profile overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy cayenne heat with a clean, vinegar-forward bite; thin, pourable consistency that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used to enliven eggs, tacos, soups, sandwiches and marinades. Reviewers note reliable, steady heat, good value and convenient dispensing, with occasional comments about bottle leakage during shipping and consistent flavor profile overall.
Ingredients
aged red cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, salt, garlic powder and xanthan gum.
Check Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burmans Hot Sauce Original Cayenne Pepper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


