Is Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Mustard.
Check Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


