Is Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Mustard.
Check Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


