Is Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward flavor with a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to grilled meats; commonly used as a glaze, basting sauce, or dipping condiment for ribs, chicken and pulled pork. Customer feedback notes thickness and sweetness for glazing, with occasional comments that sweetness may be prominent to some.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Yellow Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Blackstrap Molasses, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Mustard.
Check Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Kansas City Style Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


