Is Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky and tang-forward flavor with a moderately thick, pourable texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or finishing sauce for ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and burgers. Reviewers often note authentic Memphis-style balance, versatile application, and value, while occasional comments mention variability in sweetness and consistency between batches across shipments periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Yellow Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Molasses, White Vinegar, Salt, Cane Sugar, Tamarind Syrup, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Spices, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Paprika Powder, Chili Powder (ground Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cumin, Oregano), Black Pepper. Contains Mustard.

Check Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping
Pescatarian? Burman's Memphis Style BBQ Sauce | Spoonful