Is Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
The sauce offers a sweet-savory, mildly smoky flavor with a thick, glossy texture that squeezes smoothly from the bottle. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing meats, dipping fries, and adding to sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note consistent consistency, easy application, and reliable flavor for casual barbecues and everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The sauce offers a sweet-savory, mildly smoky flavor with a thick, glossy texture that squeezes smoothly from the bottle. Consumers commonly use it for grilling, glazing meats, dipping fries, and adding to sandwiches or burgers. Reviewers note consistent consistency, easy application, and reliable flavor for casual barbecues and everyday meals.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (As A Preservative), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Garlic*, Sugar, Taramind, Natural Flavor. *Dried.
Check Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Burman's Squeezable Original Barbeque Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


