Is Burman's Steak Finish Sauce Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory finish sauce delivers a glossy, slightly thick pour that enhances grilled and pan-seared steaks, hamburgers, and sandwiches. Commonly used for basting, finishing, dipping, or mixing into pan sauces, customers note consistent savory depth, versatility across proteins, and convenient bottle pour, with many praising its flavor-enhancing effect and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), distilled vinegar, corn syrup, salt, raisin paste, spices, crushed orange puree, xanthan gum, caramel color, dried garlic and onion, potassium sorbate as a preservative.

Check Burman's Steak Finish Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burman's Steak Finish Sauce Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingToppingCookingDipping
Vegan? Burman's Steak Finish Sauce Original | Spoonful