Is Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ASIAGO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, GOUDA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}}, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YEAST EXTRACT, KONJAC FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL), TOPPER (ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.