Is Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl monostearate
- polysorbate 80
- gelatin
- glycerin
- +1 more
glyceryl monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega 3 Concentrate , from : Fish Oil , Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids , EPA ( Eicosapentaenoic Acid ) Omega-3 , DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) Omega-3 , Other Omega-3 , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerin , Methacrylic Acid Copolymer , Water , Triethyl Citrate , Polysorbate 80 , Glyceryl Monostearate , Propylene Glycol , Tocopherol .
Check Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


