Is Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • gelatin
  • fish oil
  • propylene glycol
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega 3 Concentrate , from : Fish Oil , Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids , EPA ( Eicosapentaenoic Acid ) Omega-3 , DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) Omega-3 , Other Omega-3 , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerin , Methacrylic Acid Copolymer , Water , Triethyl Citrate , Polysorbate 80 , Glyceryl Monostearate , Propylene Glycol , Tocopherol .

Check Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burp-Less Ultra Omega-3 from Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go