Is BURRATA CREAM FILLED MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, (COAGULATES)), HEAVY CREAM, CITRIC ACID, PACKED IN A LIGHT SEA SALT BATH.

Check BURRATA CREAM FILLED MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? BURRATA CREAM FILLED MOZZARELLA | Spoonful