Is Burrito Style Flour Tortillas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural butter flavor
- diglycerides
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, With Distilled Mono Glycerides Added), Rice Flour, Sea Salt, The Following Less Than 2%- Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Gluten, Mono And Diglycerides, Blend (Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, And Citric Acid), Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Yeast, Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite)
Check Burrito Style Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burrito Style Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


