Is Burt's Bees 100% Natural Tinted Lip Balm Pink Blossom with Shea Butter & Botanical Waxes -- 0.15 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil), Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire d'Abeille), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Candelilla Cera (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax, Cire de Candelilla), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Aroma (Flavour)*, Lanolin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cananga Odorata Flower Wax, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Wax, Ammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile de Colza), May contain / Peut container: Alumina, CI 77891 (Titanium Dioxide), CI 75470 (Carmine), CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (Iron Oxides), *Natural Flavour / Arôme Naturel

Check Burt's Bees 100% Natural Tinted Lip Balm Pink Blossom with Shea Butter & Botanical Waxes -- 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees 100% Natural Tinted Lip Balm Pink Blossom with Shea Butter & Botanical Waxes -- 0.15 oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterNational NutritionOcadoVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoftSilky
Commonly used for
On The Go