Is Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Beeswax, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Tocopherol, Citral, Citronellol, Coumarin, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily