Is Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Beeswax, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Tocopherol, Citral, Citronellol, Coumarin, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Baby Bee Multipurpose Ointment, 7.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily