Is Burt's Bees Christmas Cracker, Original Beeswax Lip Balm and Hand Salve Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba
- beeswax lip balm with vitamin e &
- glycine soja oil
cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax Lip Balm with Vitamin E & Peppermint: Cera Alba, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Mentha Piperita Oil, Lanolin, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Canola Oil (Huile De Colza), Glycine Soja Oil, Tocopherol, Limonene, Linalool, Eugenol, Hand Salve: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Cera Alba, Parfum, Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja Oil, Canola Oil, Limonene, Linalool
Check Burt's Bees Christmas Cracker, Original Beeswax Lip Balm and Hand Salve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Christmas Cracker, Original Beeswax Lip Balm and Hand Salve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Burt's Bees Christmas Cracker, Original Beeswax Lip Balm and Hand Salve is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


