Is Burts Bees Lip Shimmer, with Peppermint Oil, Guava Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Mica, Cera Alba [Beeswax], Candelilla Cera [Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax], CI 77891 [Titanium Dioxide], Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Lanolin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Sambucus Nigra Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Canola Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, CI 75470 [Carmine], Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Burts Bees Lip Shimmer, with Peppermint Oil, Guava against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burts Bees Lip Shimmer, with Peppermint Oil, Guava is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth