Is Burt's Bees Men's Soothing Moisturizer + After Shave with Aloe & Hemp Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl laurate
  • sucrose polystearate
  • +2 more

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin M Alcohol, Zea Mays (corn) Starch, Butyrospermum Parkii (sheaf :eier, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Oat Juice, Jojoba Esters, Fragrance, Sucrose 1 Stearate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Ka, Sucrose Polystearate, Glyceryl Laurate, Kaolin, Xanthan On, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Oa Esters, Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Mateo Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Smarm, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene.

Check Burt's Bees Men's Soothing Moisturizer + After Shave with Aloe & Hemp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Men's Soothing Moisturizer + After Shave with Aloe & Hemp is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy