Is Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salicylic Acid 2,0% (Acne Treatment), Inactive Aqua (Water, Eau), Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Glycerin, Salix Nigra (Willow), Bark Extract, Stearyl Alcoholcetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Cera Alba (Beeswax, Cire D'abeille), Calophylluminophyllum Seed Oil, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Equisetum Hiemale Extract Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Leaf Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops), Extract, Hydrastis Canadensis (Goldenseal), Lonicera Caprifolium Extract, Lonicera Japonica Extract, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil Stearic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin, Glucose, Glycine Soja (Soybean), Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Chloride, Glucose Oxidase, Lactoperoxidase, Phenoxyethenol, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Natural Acne Solutions™ Maximum Strength Spot Treatment Cream for Oily Skin -- 0.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Spot Treatment