Is Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Coco-Glucoside, Silica, Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Echinacea Purpurea Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Menthol, Sucrose Stearate, Xanthan Gum, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil, Sodium Phytate, Alcohol, Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Limonene, Citral, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.
Check Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Burt's Bees Natural Face Essentials Soap Bark And Chamomile Deep Cleansing Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


