Is Burt's Bees Orange Essence Facial Cleanser Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycerin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Limonene, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Lanolin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Quillaja Saponaria (Quillaja) Bark Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Beta-Carotene, Tocopherol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Canola Oil (Huile de Colza), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Burt's Bees Orange Essence Facial Cleanser against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Orange Essence Facial Cleanser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy