Is Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • other natural flavor
  • glycerin

other natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glycerin, Water, Hydrated Silica, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor (Peppermint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Stevia Rebaudiana Extract, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Burts Bees Toothpaste, Fluoride-Free, Purely White, Zen Peppermint | Spoonful