Is Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • kokum butter
  • butter
  • glycine soja

kokum butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Beeswax, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter (Kokum Butter), Tocopherol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Benzyl Cinnamate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Famesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go