Is Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • kokum butter
  • butter

kokum butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Vegetable Oil, Beeswax, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter (Kokum Butter), Tocopherol, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Fragrance (Natural Fragrance), Benzyl Cinnamate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Famesol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool.

Check Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Burt's Bees Ultra Conditioning Lip Balm with Kokum Butter is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go