Is Busch's Chocolate Organic Truffles, Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC COCOA MASS*, ORGANIC EXPELLER-PRESSED COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER* ORGANIC COCOA POWDER* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA. 41% OF PRODUCT.
Check Busch's Chocolate Organic Truffles, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Busch's Chocolate Organic Truffles, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


