Is Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

The beans have a mild, buttery flavor and a creamy, tender texture, commonly used in casseroles, soups, stews, salads, and as a mashed side. Reviewers note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent creaminess, though some mention occasional variability in firmness and occasional can-to-can quality differences, and simple reheating before serving often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Baby Butter Beans, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)

Check Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bushs Baby Butter Beans 16.0 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad