Is BUSHS BEST Beans Pinto Frijoles Pintos Can - 27 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned pinto beans offer a mild, earthy flavor with a creamy, tender texture that holds shape when heated. Commonly used in refried beans, burritos, soups, chili, salads, and side dishes, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient ready-to-use preparation, and reliable performance in Mexican and Southwestern recipes across home and restaurant kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)

Check BUSHS BEST Beans Pinto Frijoles Pintos Can - 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUSHS BEST Beans Pinto Frijoles Pintos Can - 27 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish