Is BUSHS BEST Blackeye Peas with Bacon and Jalapeno 15.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Bacon, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)
Check BUSHS BEST Blackeye Peas with Bacon and Jalapeno 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSHS BEST Blackeye Peas with Bacon and Jalapeno 15.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Bushs Best Blackeye Peas 15.8 oz
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CARROTS, CORN, PEAS AND DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY POT PIE SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
Where to buy
BUSHS BEST Blackeye Peas with Bacon and Jalapeno 15.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


