Is Bush's Best White Kidney Cannellini Beans, 15.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These canned white kidney beans offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a creamy interior with a firm but tender texture. Commonly used in soups, stews, salads, purees and Italian dishes, reviewers note reliable consistency, versatility and convenience, with occasional comments about variable salt levels or texture between batches frequently

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Cannellini Beans (White Kidney Beans), Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)

Check Bush's Best White Kidney Cannellini Beans, 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bush's Best White Kidney Cannellini Beans, 15.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NeutralNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal PrepCooking