Is Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans Vegan?

Description
These baked beans offer a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a tender, creamy texture in a thick, saucy consistency. Commonly used as a barbecue side, potluck contribution, or recipe ingredient, reviewers frequently cite convenience, reliable taste, and versatility, while a minority report noting occasional variation in sauce thickness between cans.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These baked beans offer a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a tender, creamy texture in a thick, saucy consistency. Commonly used as a barbecue side, potluck contribution, or recipe ingredient, reviewers frequently cite convenience, reliable taste, and versatility, while a minority report noting occasional variation in sauce thickness between cans.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Spices, Sucralose, Garlic Powder.
Check Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Bush's Best Zero Sugar Added Baked Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


