Is BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- bacon fat
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon, Bacon Fat, Garlic, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spice, Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)
Check BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS, SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


