Is BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- bacon fat
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Bacon, Bacon Fat, Garlic, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spice, Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Calcium Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)
Check BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS, SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
BUSHS Savory Beans Southern Style White Beans Canned Beans with Onions Garlic & Bacon 15.3 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


