Is BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans 15 oz canned beans are loved by many for their flavorful taste and high protein content. These black beans have a firm texture, making them perfect for soups that require beans that can withstand high temperatures and liquids. They come already flavored with onion powder, garlic powder, and a special blend of spices, which enhances their flavor even more. With 7g of protein and 5g of fiber, these beans are a nutritious addition to any meal. Each 1/2 cup serving contains 110 calories and is gluten-free. Overall, Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans are known for their delicious taste and are highly recommended for soups or as a protein-rich ingredient in various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans 15 oz canned beans are loved by many for their flavorful taste and high protein content. These black beans have a firm texture, making them perfect for soups that require beans that can withstand high temperatures and liquids. They come already flavored with onion powder, garlic powder, and a special blend of spices, which enhances their flavor even more. With 7g of protein and 5g of fiber, these beans are a nutritious addition to any meal. Each 1/2 cup serving contains 110 calories and is gluten-free. Overall, Bush's Seasoned Recipe Black Beans are known for their delicious taste and are highly recommended for soups or as a protein-rich ingredient in various dishes.
Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Prepared Black Beans, Natural Flavor
Check BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


