Is Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-size savory paired bites deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture contrasted with smooth, mild creaminess; flavor is savory with subtle smoky and tangy notes. Commonly used for quick snacks, lunchboxes, appetizers, and charcuterie boards. Customer feedback frequently highlights convenience, consistent portioning, and portable packaging, with occasional comments on saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Provolone Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Busseto Foods California Snackin Bite Size Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch