Is Butcher BBQ | Bird Booster Chipotle Flavor Injection. Standard for Moisture | Poultry Injections | 1st World Food Barbeque Championships Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter buds

butter buds

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Phosphate, Butter Buds, Black Pepper, Chicken Base, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Chipotle, Salt

Check Butcher BBQ | Bird Booster Chipotle Flavor Injection. Standard for Moisture | Poultry Injections | 1st World Food Barbeque Championships against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Butcher BBQ | Bird Booster Chipotle Flavor Injection. Standard for Moisture | Poultry Injections | 1st World Food Barbeque Championships is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling