Is Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Diced Jalapeno Peppers, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Dry Vinegar Flavor ((Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Glucona-delta-lactone), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Erythorbate, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Natural Hog Casing

Check Butcher Shop Style Smoked Sausage, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingSandwichLunch