No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Butcher's choice British Pork Sausage x8 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (72%), Water, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Disodium Diphosphate; Preservatives: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ), Sulphur Dioxide; Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonate; Herbs: Parsley, Sage; Yeast Extract, Spices: Black Pepper, White Pepper; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Spice Extracts: Sage Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Pimento Extract. Filled into Pork Collagen Casings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Butcher's choice British Pork Sausage x8 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Butcher's choice British Pork Sausage x8 454g | Spoonful