Is Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; skinless format provides uniform slices. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, added to soups, stews, casseroles, or served in sandwiches. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste, convenience and versatility, while some reviewers mention a pronounced seasoning or occasional saltiness and easy preparation methods.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- pork
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; skinless format provides uniform slices. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, added to soups, stews, casseroles, or served in sandwiches. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste, convenience and versatility, while some reviewers mention a pronounced seasoning or occasional saltiness and easy preparation methods.
Ingredients
Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


