Is Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; skinless format provides uniform slices. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, added to soups, stews, casseroles, or served in sandwiches. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste, convenience and versatility, while some reviewers mention a pronounced seasoning or occasional saltiness and easy preparation methods.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm yet moist, slightly coarse texture; skinless format provides uniform slices. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, added to soups, stews, casseroles, or served in sandwiches. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste, convenience and versatility, while some reviewers mention a pronounced seasoning or occasional saltiness and easy preparation methods.
Ingredients
Meat Ingredients (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).
Check Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee... is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


