Is Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • poultry
  • less of dextrose
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Eckrich turkey sausage is a delicious and flavorful option for those looking for a smoked sausage. It is naturally hardwood smoked, which adds to its richness and enhances the taste. The sausage is skinless, making it convenient and easy to cook. Each pack contains four 10 oz portions, providing ample servings for meals. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of being smoked and skinless makes Eckrich turkey sausage a versatile and enjoyable option for any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry Ingredients (Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Flavorings, Modified Food Starch, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium and Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking