Is Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory turkey sausage with a firm, sliceable texture; reviewers often note straightforward smoke flavor and consistent firmness. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, omelets, pasta, and casseroles. Users cite convenience and versatility for quick meals, while opinions vary on intensity of smoke and overall seasoning and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- dextrose
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory turkey sausage with a firm, sliceable texture; reviewers often note straightforward smoke flavor and consistent firmness. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or sliced for sandwiches, omelets, pasta, and casseroles. Users cite convenience and versatility for quick meals, while opinions vary on intensity of smoke and overall seasoning and value.
Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Dried Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.. Made With Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


